Info
Info
Info

CST Global Announces 2.5Gb/s GPON Lasers

News

1490nm lasers now added to standard, product portfolio, following successful beta sampling.

CST Global has announced that its 1490nm, 2.5Gb/s, DFB lasers for GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) applications have been successfully beta sampled and are available to order.

The 1490nm laser transmits data downstream, from the Optical Light Terminal (OLT) to the Optical Network Unit (ONU), positioned in the home or business premises. The transmission of data upstream, from the ONU to the OLT, is achieved using a 1310nm laser of either 1.25Gb/s or 2.5Gb/s, which CST Global also produces within its standard product range.

“Production of 1490nm, 2.5Gb/s, DFB lasers for GPON applications has become increasingly difficult due to an evolving, industry build-standard," explains Euan Livingston, VP sales and marketing at CST Global. “We have successfully produced the 1490nm, GPON lasers, to the C++ specification, in a TO Can format. Additionally, we will support Known Good Die on Tape (KGDT) formats of these devices, if required."


Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
Logo
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the PIC Magazine, the PIC Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info