Info
Info
Info

Oclaro Shows 100G And 400G Range At ECOC 2017

News

Components and modules feature the latest innovations in InP technology and photonic integration

Optical communications company Oclaro has announced a line-up of 100G and 400G products on display at this week's ECOC Exhibition in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Featuring the latest innovations in InP technology and photonic integration, the components and modules provide customers with increased bandwidth, smaller form factors and lower power dissipation, according to the company.

"Oclaro continues to lead the market with a full suite of single-mode components, modules, and transceivers for long-haul, metro, 5G wireless backhaul and datacentre applications," said Adam Carter, chief commercial officer at Oclaro. "These products are key to delivering the speed, power consumption and faceplate density needed to meet the world's explosive bandwidth demands and we are proud to be showcasing such an extensive line-up at this year's ECOC."

Oclaro's portfolio of components and modules for 25G, 100G and 400G will be on display in the Oclaro booth #268. Following is a sample list of some of the products at ECOC:

5x7-inch 400G single wavelength coherent transponder featuring the Ciena Waveserver 4Ai Digital Signal Processor (DSP) chip.

Intradyne Coherent Receiver (ICR) and Integrated Coherent Transmitter (ICT) at 64Gbaud.

Expanded portfolio of single-mode CFP2 transceivers supporting multiple link distances and bandwidths for the metro, longhaul, and datacentre interconnect markets.

Full suite of QSFP28 singlemode transceivers, including ones that support the new 4WDM MSA Group's 10, 20 and 40 km specifications.


Info
Your First Name
Your Email Address
Next »Close
 
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
Logo
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the PIC Magazine, the PIC Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info