Info
Info
News Article

ColorChip Demonstrates Building Blocks For Data Centre Interconnects Beyond 100G

News

ColorChip to demonstrate three generations backward compatibility from 400G, 200G to 100G CWDM4 pluggable optical modules at OFC 2017

ColorChip announces several optical products and technology demonstrations are to be presented during OFC 2017. The new building blocks and products feature uncooled CWDM4 DML's driving both PAM4 and NRZ modulation and packaged in QSFPx form factors.

During OFC, ColorChip will present several demonstrations using uncooled CWDM4 DML technology, including the exhibition of 200G PAM4. The demonstration will consist of TOSA and ROSA based on ColorChip's patented SystemOnGlass™ platform, leveraging field proven 40G/100G deployment with extension beyond 400G. The link demonstrates the building blocks towards the realisation of a compact, low power consumption 200G PAM4 transceiver, on the CWDM4 grid, packaged in a compact QSFP56 form factor and with a standard Duplex LC optical interface.

ColorChip will additionally exhibit a 2x100G "two in a box" demo highlighting ColorChip's SystemOnGlass™ solution facilitating the implementation of an 8 channel TOSA and ROSA to create a Dual CWDM4 transceiver in either QSFP-DD or OSFP. The 8 channel optical engines, which include dual embedded CWDM4 multiplexers, will be displayed in QSFP-DD. The 2x100G CWDM4 QSFP-DD transceiver is characterized by an 8x25G NRZ electrical interface and Dual Duplex-LC optical connectors.



Info

In order to meet the demand of data centre growth, ColorChip has completed $60M in funding over the past 18 months; significantly expanding its industrialized-optics TOSA/ROSA assembly lines in Israel and also teaming up with contract manufacturer Fabrinet on the optical module integration and final test activities. In the past 6 months, ColorChip has doubled its production floor space to 20,000 square feet as well as increasing the head count to over 300 employees.




Info

Info
Your First Name
Your Email Address
Next »Close
 
×
Logo
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
PIC Magazine

Login

Email

Password

Not yet registered?

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
Logo
×
X
Info
X
Info