Info
Info
News Article

Emcore Announces Products For Next Generation Networks

10 Gbps DFB laser and APD chip solutions designed for XG-PON, XG-EPON and NG-PON2 passive optical networks

Emcore, a provider of optical products for networks and defence systems, has introduced a variety of 10 Gbps DFB laser and APD chip solutions designed for XG-PON, XG-EPON and NG-PON2 Passive Optical Networks.

The company says it expects its latest chip offerings to represent a price/performance breakthrough for OLT (Optical Line Terminal) and ONU (Optical Networking Unit) applications. Emcore will show the latest 10G chip solutions at OFC 2017, March 21-23 at the Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, CA.

Emcore's latest G1013 series of 10 Gbps top and bottom Illuminated APD & PIN photodiode chips are said to have high-responsivity, low-capacitance, low dark current and are designed for low-cost, high-speed data communication receiving in fibre optic networks.



Info

The top illuminated models are available as tested die. The bottom illuminated coplanar APD & PIN photodiodes are tested to be mounted on a Chip-On-Block (COB) for ease of assembly into receiver modules. Emcore will soon be introducing companion 10 Gbps laser chips with wavelength options of 1270 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Emcore's 10G chip offerings feature advanced digital chip design, wide operating temperature range of -40 to +85degC, high optical output power, and are Telcordia Technologies' 468 and RoHS compliant.

“With these latest advancements in our 10G chip product line, we are poised to continue our growth as a merchant supplier of high-performance chips for a wide range of applications in the Telecom market and beyond,” commented Jeffrey Rittichier, president and CEO of Emcore. “In addition to next-gen PON applications, these latest chip offerings have application in 4G LTE+ and emerging 5G wireless networks,” added Rittichier.

Emcore's chip level devices are designed and manufactured at the company's InP wafer fabrication facility in Alhambra, California. The plant features MOCVD reactors for 3x3 inch or 6x2 inch wafers, plus stepper, wafer track, RIE (Reactive Ion Etching), diffusion, metal and dielectric deposition, and cleaving and dicing equipment in a class 1,000 clean room space.

Info
Imec demonstrates 896Gb/s photonics transceiver
TowerJazz Announces New Process for optical transceivers
Fraunhofer Group and Leibniz Association to collaborate on future technology
Sherwin Cabatic joins Kaiam as Vice President of Sales
Kaiam to acquire British III-V Facility
Infinera Introduces Instant Network product
German carrier boosts capacity with Infinera Cloud Xpress
Tyndall to lead world's first photonics packaging pilot line
Lumentum to Exhibit at Five Tradeshows in Three Months
RETN Deploys Infinera Cloud Xpress in Europe
Lumentum Enhances 100G Long-Reach Datacom Portfolio
Qorvo Launches PAM4 Family for Datacentres
Emcore Announces products for Next Generation Networks
NTT team advances photonics integration
ECIX uses Infinera Cloud Xpress to connect Datacentres
Lumentum reports record revenue of $265 million
Industry Group Forms Multi-Source Agreement for Shortwave WDM
UCSB researchers demonstrate chip-scale optical frequency synthesis
Dutch researchers develop 1,000 times more efficient nano-LED
Lumentum to Exhibit at Four Tradeshows this quarter
VPIphotonics and PhoeniX Software integrate solutions based on LioniX International TriPleX technology
Infinera Reports Q4 and 2016 year Results
Sherwin Cabatic joins Kaiam Corporation
POET Reports $1.86 million in sales for 2016
Emcore turns in a solid quarter
The PIC movement is gaining momentum in the marketplace
PhoeniX announces five day course on photonic chip design
Optical amplifier is smaller than a paper clip
PhoeniX and Synopsys to show PIC software at SPIE Photonics West
Phoenix Announces new OptoDesigner Release

Info
Your firstname
Your lastname
Next »Close
 
×
Logo
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
PIC Magazine

Login

Email

Password

Not yet registered?

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
Logo
×
X
Info
X
Info