Info
Info

Oclaro To Demo CFP8 Transceiver At ECOC 2016

News
New CFP8 module delivers four times more bandwidth than existing 100G solutions in a small footprint

Oclaro, a provider of optical communications products, will be showing a live demo of a CFP8 transceiver operating over 10km singlemode fibre at ECOC 2016 in Dusselforf, Germany from Sept 19-22, 2016. 

Featuring a 40mm x 102mm x 9.5mm form factor, the new CFP8 module is said to deliver four times more bandwidth than existing 100G solutions, enabling Oclaro to meet the industry's demand for higher data rates between router and transport 400G client side interfaces in core networks.

"Oclaro continues to raise the bar on delivering the higher-density, lower costs, lower power dissipation and pluggable interfaces that customers need for next generation 400G networks," said Yves LeMaitre, president, Optical Connectivity Business at Oclaro, Inc.

Oclaro's 400G CFP8 transceiver use Oclaro'stechnology from its earlier CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 designs. This includes its cooled 1310nm 28Gbps EA-DFB laser technology, integrated TOSA and ROSA, and 28Gbps 4-channel integrated PIN-PD array. 

Additional features of the Oclaro CFP8 transceiver include compliance with 400GBASE-LR8 optical and CDAIU-16 electrical interface specifications that are under final standardisation process by the IEEE 802.3bs task force; and integration with 8l x 53.125Gbit/s optical transceiver module modulated using four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) format.



PIC International 26-27 March 2019, Sheraton Airport Hotel, Brussels

Sales of PICs are soaring, with their deployment helping to boost the capacity of networks and data centres. To aid this industry, we help strengthen the relationships between the makers and the users of these integrated circuits by organising the 4th PIC International, a global conference dedicated to this industry.

Attendees to the conference will hear from industry-leading insiders delivering more than 30 presentations spanning five sectors. The conference will equip delegates with an up-to-date overview of the status of the PIC industry, and provide them with many opportunities to meet other key players within the community.

Places will be limited, so register your place today: https://picinternational.net

Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
Logo
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the PIC Magazine, the PIC Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info